How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Talk all Sport & Performance Bike Topics. Talk Motorcycle Racing & the State of the Two-Wheel Industry.

How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby plum on Sun Nov 20, 2011 9:30 am

Just wondering how difficult it would be to install shift assist on my 2011 K1300S. Also are they all the same for the BMW line? Would like to sorce a used one if possable.
plum
Smith
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 8:52 pm
Location: Ottawa Canada

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby Bernardo on Sun Nov 20, 2011 1:59 pm

Hi Plum :)

Without problems you can install the QS on your beauty, is a OEM part, and must be installed by your dealer because computer is needed for instalation and registration
http://www.realoem.com/bmw/showparts.do ... 41&lang=en
299.jpg
299.jpg (27.3 KiB) Viewed 2893 times
K1300R Fiona (2012 - _______): viewtopic.php?f=38&t=18248
K1300R La Gorda (2009 - sold): viewtopic.php?f=38&t=10735 - viewtopic.php?f=9&t=11251
Me: .........viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13&p=68330
User avatar
Bernardo
Einstein
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:23 pm
Location: Las Varillas - Argentina

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby plum on Sun Nov 20, 2011 6:36 pm

Excellent!

If I was to locate one would I also need to purchase a seperate computer?
plum
Smith
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 8:52 pm
Location: Ottawa Canada

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby Bernardo on Sun Nov 20, 2011 7:34 pm

No, you can't, I'm referring to BMW diagnostic/programming computer.

But if you buy the oem part in your dealer, they can install it with few (or nothing) costs
K1300R Fiona (2012 - _______): viewtopic.php?f=38&t=18248
K1300R La Gorda (2009 - sold): viewtopic.php?f=38&t=10735 - viewtopic.php?f=9&t=11251
Me: .........viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13&p=68330
User avatar
Bernardo
Einstein
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:23 pm
Location: Las Varillas - Argentina

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby plum on Sun Nov 20, 2011 7:44 pm

Ahh gotcha! Will call the dealer see how much they want for it installed.

Thanks again for the help
plum
Smith
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 8:52 pm
Location: Ottawa Canada

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby mondrage on Tue Dec 06, 2011 11:52 am

What about the K12R?
a quick shifter can be added via Power Commander

http://www.powercommander.com/powercomm ... ifter.aspx

the same goes for all other K13R/S
----------------------------------------------------
BMW K1200LT 2006
BMW K1200R: "The Darkness" 2006
Honda CB550Four 1978 (new addition)
HD Sportster Nightster XL1200N 2009 --- sold
-----------------------------------------------------
User avatar
mondrage
Viper
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:10 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby plum on Sat Dec 24, 2011 9:44 am

So an update...I managed to locate a used shift assist!

Anyone happen to know where the connector plugs into? The instal does not look to bad I am wondering if I can instal it and then ride it to the dealer to program the computer
plum
Smith
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 8:52 pm
Location: Ottawa Canada

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby Bernardo on Fri Dec 30, 2011 10:50 pm

Hi Plum :)
Anyone happen to know where the connector plugs into?

I was at the dealership yesterday and took these pics, is the blue connector and the cable is connected directly to QS switch.
DSC07461.JPG
DSC07461.JPG (73.42 KiB) Viewed 2620 times

DSC07463.JPG
DSC07463.JPG (80.44 KiB) Viewed 2617 times
K1300R Fiona (2012 - _______): viewtopic.php?f=38&t=18248
K1300R La Gorda (2009 - sold): viewtopic.php?f=38&t=10735 - viewtopic.php?f=9&t=11251
Me: .........viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13&p=68330
User avatar
Bernardo
Einstein
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:23 pm
Location: Las Varillas - Argentina

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby plum on Sat Dec 31, 2011 12:15 am

Perfect! Thank you so much for taking the time to take those pictures!
plum
Smith
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 8:52 pm
Location: Ottawa Canada

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby plum on Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:48 pm

So I installed the quick shift with no issues (thanks again for the pictures very helpful). Booked an appointment at the dealer. I brought the bike in and after 3h (and me buying a hp solo seat ) they can't figure out how to do the ecu update.

I called BMW and was told to talk to my dealer..very frustrating :roll:
plum
Smith
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 8:52 pm
Location: Ottawa Canada

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby iainfarrell on Wed May 30, 2012 6:20 am

I replaced my quickshifter at the weekend and found that I needed the following tools to carry out the installation myself.

1. Cable ties - 5 are used I think but get a bag of nice strong ones.

2. An E8 torx spanner like this one from Amazon - http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B005 ... 00_s00_i00

Image

This was needed because as you can see from the image below a standard socket is too tall - if you have a socket that fits more power to you but I had to get the ring spanner.

Image

This got the long screw connecting the shifter to the gearbox off. Also when you replace this make sure that you align the marks on the cog and part so that it sits at the correct angle. There's a line on the engine part and a dot on the shifter part which lines up. If in doubt take pictures before do the job.

3. A wire coathanger bent like this was vital to replacing the quickshifter if you don't want to have to remove the tank.

Image

When you take the seat off the bike you'll see that the cables are all neatly bundled together. Like this:

Image

The cable I've highlighted with the right hand arrow is the quickshifter one. To replace or fit a cable you'll have to clip the cable ties, again a picture is good so you can add them back in later.

The quickshifter has a large plug on the end of it which makes it hard to feed in with all the cables in the way but by loosening the plastic panel behind where the shifter sits you can feed it up inside and use the specialist coathanger tool to pull it up. I also undid the left hand screw - indicated by the left arrow, to create a gap large enough to pull the plug up through. It'll make sense once you start :)
User avatar
iainfarrell
Smith
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:19 am
Location: North Yorkshire

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby vegasmotorrad on Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:09 pm

I need to replace my shift assistant because I screwed up the installation of an extension after lowering the pegs. I'm a little confused by two posts above: Bernardo indicates that once installed the unit must be programmed at the dealer; the last post simply talks about installation.

So if I'm simply doing a straight up replacement installation, is any programming involved?

Also, the part I buggered up is the shift rod with the ball joints at either end. Is it possible to acquire just that rod and not the entire assembly? Does anyone have a failed assembly with the rod intact?
Steve
2010 K1300S Tri-Color
User avatar
vegasmotorrad
Smith
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Henderson, NV

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby plum on Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:18 pm

I had to program mine as it was not installed as a factory option. If you already had it you don't have to program anything as the computer will know its there.
plum
Smith
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 8:52 pm
Location: Ottawa Canada

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby vegasmotorrad on Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:25 pm

Thanks. One bit of good news in an otherwise frustrating day...

Now, if I can locate a used rod and avoid purchasing the entire assembly, I'll be golden.

Cheers.
Steve
2010 K1300S Tri-Color
User avatar
vegasmotorrad
Smith
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Henderson, NV

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby plum on Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:40 pm

Keep an eye on eBay..seems there is a parted k1300 every other week on there..although a couple price there items as if they were new
plum
Smith
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 8:52 pm
Location: Ottawa Canada

Re: How hard is it to add shift assist to a k1300S?

Postby Bernardo on Sun Oct 21, 2012 10:25 pm

Hi Steve :)

If you already had it you don't have to program

Perfect information from Plum :)

Is it possible to acquire just that rod and not the entire assembly?

Yes is a commercial automotive part, I buyed one exactly the same but with "gold" termination. Is ISO normalized part

More, don't buy the new part, if this is how I think you have:
- re thread the bar, it's aluminium,
- buy the new rod, because is possible you can't remove the broken thread,
- If the bar is bended you can straight it in order to have smooth movement in the interior of the switch,
- instal the new rod, longest as possible, tight it with the nut.
- The installed bar is now a bit short, then the shift lever is in higher position. Change the angle of the upper lever as you like to have the correct angle like original position

It happened to me, after repair I rode 12.000 Km without problems.

Also I think this thread could be useful for you viewtopic.php?f=12&t=17458

Hope you understand me... :)
K1300R Fiona (2012 - _______): viewtopic.php?f=38&t=18248
K1300R La Gorda (2009 - sold): viewtopic.php?f=38&t=10735 - viewtopic.php?f=9&t=11251
Me: .........viewtopic.php?f=8&t=13&p=68330
User avatar
Bernardo
Einstein
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:23 pm
Location: Las Varillas - Argentina


Return to SPORT BIKES



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest